National Over 60s Inter County Championship 2019/20
     

HOME PAGE

 

NEWS

 

OFFICERS

 

FIXTURES

 

COMPETITIONS

 

LIBERTY TROPHY

 

EASTERN COUNTIES

 

UNDER 25s

 

OVER 60s


 

1st Round v Surrey - Won 122-93

2nd Round v Middlesex - Won 127-78

3rd Round v Kent - Lost 109-118

Team Selections

 

3rd Round v Kent

 

Home Essex County        
Richard Spriggs Essex County Terry Lichkin Barking Andy Sales Tye Green
Peter Hagger Clacton Stuart Muir Tilbury John Warman Essex County
Keith Riley Barking Tim Mould Chigwell Phil Brandon Essex County
John Andrews Essex County David McCathie Essex County John Stewart Essex County
Won 23-18 Won 21-15 Lost 8-30  
         
Away Mote Park        
Greg Moss Falcon Barry O'Connor Tye Green Ray Fortune Barking
Alf Allen Falcon John Hawkins Tye Green Tom Brooks Barking
Dave Bettst Barking Roy Buckner Tye Green Bill Nelson Barking
Ian Barker Falcon Jimmy Oakes Tye Green John Anderson Tye Green
Won 24-21 Lost 17-20 Won 16-14  
           
Reserves          
           

 

Home players to confirm to Jim Bunce by 12th Jan

Away Players to confirm to John Anderson by 12th Jan

Dres - Whites with County shirt

 

2nd Round v Middlesex 

 

Home Essex County        
Richard Spriggs Essex County Terry Lichkin Barking Andy Sales Tye Green
Peter Hagger Clacton Stuart Muir Tilbury John Warman Essex County
Keith Riley Barking Tim Mould Chigwell Phil Brandon Essex County
John Andrews Essex County David McCathie Essex County John Stewart Essex County
Won 28-11 Won 19-14 Won 29-11  
         
Away Century        
Greg Moss Falcon Barry O'Connor Tye Green Ray Fortune Barking
Alf Allen Falcon John Hawkins Tye Green Tom Brooks Barking
Frank Abbott Barking Roy Buckner Tye Green Bill Nelson Barking
Ian Barker Falcon Jimmy Oakes Tye Green John Anderson Tye Green
Won 16-9 Lost 9-20 Won 26-13  
Reserves J Lloyd G Easterbrook T Brooks W Whitehill D Peglar
  G Smith        

 

Dress - Whites with County Shirt

Home players to confirm to Jim Bunce  01702 586105

Away players to confirm to John Anderson 07814 657033

 

 

1st Round v Surrey

 

Home Essex County        
Richard Spriggs Essex County Terry Lichkin Barking Andy Sales Tye Green
Peter Hagger Clacton Stuart Muir Tilbury John Warman Essex County
Keith Riley Barking Chris Bryan Havering Phil Brandon Essex County
John Andrews Essex County David McCathie Essex County John Stewart Essex County
Won 24-14 v P Vam. Won 20-10 v A Binns Drew 20-20 v I Ross
Reserves J Lloyd G Smith D Peglar    
         
           
Away Egham      
Greg Moss Falcon Barry O'Connor Tye Green Ray Fortune Barking
Alf Allen Falcon John Hawkins Tye Green Dave Betts Barking
Frank Abbott Barking Jim Oakes Tye Green Tim Mould Chigwell
Ian Barker Falcon John Anderson Tye Green Bill Nelson Barking
Won 32-7 v S Fortescue Lost 11-19 v C Cranham Lost 15-22 v D Macallum
Reserves   G Easterbrook T Brooks    
           

Dress ; Whites and County shirt

Please ring JIM BUNCE on 01702 586105 OR JOHN ANDERSON on 07814657033

to confirm availability