Essex County Indoor Bowling Association

Liberty Trophy 2014/15


HOME PAGE

NEWS

OFFICERS

FIXTURES

COMPETITIONS

COUNTY LEAGUE

EASTERN COUNTIES

UNDER 25s

OVER 60s

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fixtures

1st Round v Suffolk - Won 135-83

2nd Round v Cambridgeshire - Won 114-112

Qtr Final v Leicestershire - Lost 98-129

 

Team Selections

v Leicestershire - 31st January

Chris Coombes Barking Andy Swann Tilbury David Farr Barking
Steve Pickford Barking Russell Harmour Falcon Tim Mould Chigwell
Richard Haley Tye Green John Stewart Essex County Mark Wilson Barking
Jamie Holmes (Capt) Barking Andrew Squire Falcon Nigel Smith Barking
Lost 15-24 v N Hope Lost 16-22 v L Gillett Won 24-14 v M Allinson
Paul Wilson Barking James Fuge Essex County Frank Abbott Barking
Shaun Cook Colchester Paul Whellams Ilford Ryan Mann Colchester
Lee Chaplin Tye Green Neil Jackson Essex County Steve Mahoney Falcon
Richard Catton Tye Green Edward Morris Essex County Scott Reading Barking
Lost 13-19 v S Wade Won 23-22 v C Moore Lost 7-28 v J Dawson

 

Reserves to attend:- Richard Haley (Tye Green), Russell Harmour (Falcon), Ryan Mann (Colchester) & Scott Lepley (Tye Green)

Unavailable - Chris Bryan, Sam Moss

 

v Cambridgeshire - 10th January

Frank Abbott Barking Sam Moss Falcon David Farr Barking
Steve Pickford Barking Andy Swann Tilbury Tim Mould Chigwell
Richard Haley Tye Green Brian Henry Tilbury Mark Wilson Barking
Jamie Holmes (Capt) Barking Andrew Squire Falcon Nigel Smith Barking
Won 28-19 v A Easy Won 20-15 v A Ware Drew 18-18 v S Popple
Paul Wilson Barking James Fuge Essex County Steve Mahoney Falcon
Chris Bryan Barking Paul Whellams Ilford Scott Lepley Tye Green
Lee Chaplin Tye Green Neil Jackson Essex County Scott Reading Barking
Richard Catton Tye Green Edward Morris Essex County Steve Mitchinson Tye Green
Lost 10-26 (20 ends) v A Walton Drew 19-19 v T Morton Won 19-15 v R Tomlinson

 

 

 

v Suffolk - 22nd November, 11am Barking IBC

Chris Coombes Barking John Stewart Essex County David Farr Barking
Steve Pickford Barking Andy Swann Tilbury Tim Mould Chigwell
John Tully Barking Brian Henry Tilbury Mark Wilson Barking
Jamie Holmes (Capt) Barking Andrew Squire Falcon Nigel Smith Barking
Won 29-11 v Finbow Won 30-9 v Rumball (19 ends) Lost 15-18 v Harber (18 ends)
Paul Wilson Barking Sam Moss Falcon Steve Mahoney Falcon
Chris Bryan Barking Russell Harmour Falcon Frank Abbott Barking
Lee Chaplin Tye Green Paul Whellams Ilford Scott Reading Barking
Richard Catton Tye Green Neil Jackson Essex County Steve Mitchinson Tye Green
Won 20-13 v Rednall (19 ends) Lost 15-16 v Brown (20 ends) Won 24-13 v Chalk (19 ends)

 

Trial Match v Over 60s - 4th October, Barking IBC 10am

Sam Moss Falcon Henry O’Connell Tye Green Mark Banning Ilford
Martin Spencer Falcon John Andrews Essex County Ryan Mann Colchester
Martin King Falcon Richard Haley Tye Green Ray Bone Tilbury
Graham Easterbrook Falcon John Tully Barking Steve Pickford Barking
Won 21-18 v J Burgess Won 26-7 v D West Lost 20-25 v M Wheeler
G Moss B Pepper M Artus
P Brandon J Hansen M Samuels
M Jackson W Nelson T Mould
Chris Coombes Barking Chris Muir Tilbury James Fuge Essex County
Scott Lepley Tye Green Andy Swann Tilbuy Simon Kittle Essex County
Steve Mahoney Falcon Martyn Ball Tye Green Paul Whellams Ilford
Jamie Holmes Barking Lee Chaplin Tye Green Neil Jackson Essex County
Lost 16-23 v G Ogden Lost 21-23 v R Fortune Won 24-14 v A Blackmore
A Finch B Taplin J Blackhall
J Oakes B Gay P Bowyer
C Bryan G Cochane J Warman