Essex County Indoor Bowling Association

Liberty Trophy 2012/13


HOME PAGE

NEWS

OFFICERS

FIXTURES

COMPETITIONS

COUNTY LEAGUE

EASTERN COUNTIES

UNDER 25s

OVER 60s

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fixtures

1st Round - 10th November, Home v Hampshire - Won 147-92

2nd Round - 24th November, Home v Berkshire - Won 116-62

Quarter Final - 12th January 2013, Home v Somerset - Won 108-106

Semi Final - 9th March v Surrey - 10am Barking IBC - Won 120-93

Final  - Sunday 7th April v Cumbria - Lost 107-119

 

Team Selections

 

7th April v Cumbria, 1.30pm Nottingham

 

Steve Mahoney Anthony Little Andy Swann Neil Karge David Farr David Forster
Russell Harmour Ray Gall Brian Henry John Baird Shaun Cooke David Linton
Ed Morris Paul Barlow John Stewart Rick Gallagher Nigel Smith Danny May
James Rippey Trevor Taylor Andy Squire Mark Nanson Mark Nullmeyers    Stuart Airey
5 Ends 5 1 2 7 1 8
10 Ends 8 7 5 11 7 12
15 Ends 14 9 14 13 12 19
18 Ends 16 14 17 16 17 23
21 Ends 23 15 18 17 (20 ends) 18 29
Barry O’Connor Kevin Harrison John Andrews Steven Green Paul Wilson Eddie Murray
Chris Bryan John Bell Lloyd Sabatini John Wills Bill Nelson Joe Menzies
John Tully Ben Sherwen Mark Wilson Ian Gallagher Scott Reading  Rae Graham
Steve Pickford Staphen Farish Neil Jackson Gavin Taylor Jamie Holmes Martyn Rice
5 Ends 5 6 4 5 1 8
10 Ends 8 11 14 5 5 9
15 Ends 14 13 14 12 8 14
18 Ends 14 20 16 14 10 15
21 Ends 17 24 20 17 11 17

 

9th March v Surrey - 10.00am Barking

  Steve Mahoney Falcon Andy Swann Tilbury Chris Coombes Barking
  Russell Harmour Falcon Brian Henry Tilbury Shaun Cooke Colchester
  Ed Morris Essex County John Stewart Falcon Nigel Smith Barking
  James Rippey Falcon Andy Squire Falcon Mark Nullmeyers    Barking
5 Ends 7-4 v P Coleman 1-7 v S Touhy 1-7 v B Jenkins
10 Ends 11-7   5-11   7-12  
15 Ends 17-12   17-12   14-15  
18 Ends 21-13   22-13   15-19  
21 Ends 26-13 (20 ends)   22-16 (19 ends)   19-19  
             
  Barry O’Connor Tye Green John Andrews Essex County Chris Muir Tilbury
  Chris Bryan Barking Lloyd Sabatini Essex County Bill Nelson Barking
  John Tully Barking Mark Wilson Barking Scott Reading  Barking 
  Steve Pickford Barking Neil Jackson Essex County Jamie Holmes Barking
5 Ends 7-2 v S Clarke 6-3 v I Jenkins 6-3 v C Young
10 Ends 9-6   10-5   8-7  
15 Ends 16-9   13-9   11-11  
18 Ends 20-10   13-16   12-17  
21 Ends 21-10 (19 ends)   19-16   13-19  

 

12th January v Somerset - 10.00am, Loddon Vale

Steve Mahoney Falcon Andy Swann Tilbury David Farr Barking
John Andrews Essex County Brian Henry Tilbury Chris Coombes Barking
Ed Morris Essex County John Stewart Falcon Nigel Smith Barking
James Rippey Falcon Andy Squire Falcon Mark Nullmeyers    Barking
Won 23-16 Drew 17-17 Lost 13-19
Barry O’Connor Tye Green Frank Abbott Barking Paul Wilson Barking
Chris Bryan Barking Lloyd Sabatini Essex County Bill Nelson Barking
John Tully Barking Mark Wilson Barking Scott Reading  Barking 
Steve Pickford Barking Neil Jackson Essex County Jamie Holmes Barking
Lost 15-20 Won 20-16   Won 20-18

 

24th November v Berkshire - 10am Barking IBC

Steve Mahoney Falcon Andy Swann Tilbury David Farr Barking
John Andrews Essex County Brian Henry Tilbury Chris Coombes Barking
Ed Morris Essex County John Stewart Falcon Nigel Smith Barking
James Rippey Falcon Andy Squire Falcon Mark Nullmeyers    Barking
Won 20-13 Won 20-15 Won 17-4
Barry O’Connor Tye Green Frank Abbott Barking Paul Wilson Barking
Chris Bryan Barking Lloyd Sabatini Essex County Bill Nelson Barking
John Tully Barking Mark Wilson Barking Scott Reading  Barking 
Steve Pickford Barking Neil Jackson Essex County Jamie Holmes Barking
Won 20-12 Won 20-12 Won 19-16

 

10th November v Hampshire - 10am Barking IBC

Steve Mahoney Falcon Andy Swann Tilbury David Farr Barking
John Andrews Essex County Brian Henry Tilbury Chris Coombes Barking
Ed Morris Essex County John Stewart Falcon Mark Nullmeyers    Barking
James Rippey Falcon Andy Squire Falcon Nigel Smith  Barking
Won 33-11   Won 24-18 Won 20-13
Barry O’Connor Tye Green Frank Abbott Barking Paul Wilson Barking
Chris Bryan Barking Lloyd Sabatini Essex County Bill Nelson Barking
John Tully Barking Mark Wilson Barking Scott Reading  Barking 
Steve Pickford Barking Neil Jackson Essex County Jamie Holmes Barking
Won 22-18 Lost 18-20 Won 30-12

 

Reserves to attend :- Chris Coombes (Barking), Russell Harmour (Falcon)

                                Kevin Watkins (Essex County), Paul Whellams (Ilford)

Squad Members:- Peter Cooper (Barking), Chris Muir (Tilbury)

                             Eric Ovel (Falcon), Andy Sales (Tye Green)

 

Trial Match v Over 60s

September 29th, 10am Barking IBC

 

Eric Ovel Falcon Paul Wilson Barking Frank Abbott Barking
Chris Coombes Barking Bill Nelson Barking Lloyd Sabatini Essex County
Chris Bryan Barking Paul Whellams Ilford Mark Wilson Barking
Steve Pickford Barking Jamie Holmes Barking Neil Jackson Essex County
Won 25-10 v E Josh Won 18-17 v T Hughes Won 41-5 v R Cooper 
David Farr Barking John Andrews Essex County Andrew Swann Tilbury
Shaun Cook Harwich Steve Mahoney Falcon Russell Harmour Falcon
Mark Nullmeyers Barking Ed Morris Essex County Kevin Watkins Essex County
Nigel Smith Barking James Rippey Falcon Brian Henry Tilbury
Won 25-11 v A Campbell Won 28-11 v J Wilson Won 22-21 v J Warnes