Essex County Indoor Bowling Association

Eastern Counties League 2017/18


HOME PAGE

NEWS

OFFICERS

FIXTURES

COMPETITIONS

COUNTY LEAGUE

LIBERTY TROPHY

UNDER 25s

OVER 60s

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eastern Counties Championships

 

Fixtures

 

Senior League

Results: Norfolk 78 (4) Essex 92 (12); Cambs 116 (16) Suffolk 46 (0); Essex 95(16) Suffolk 59 (0); Norfolk 100 (16) Cambs 50.5 (0); Essex 73 (4) Cambridgeshire 80 (12); Suffolk v Norfolk cancelled by Suffolk, unable to field a team, extremely unlikely to be re-arranged. Result as per Rule L8; Suffolk record expunged, Norfolk 89 (10) Shots against 71.25

 

SENIOR LEAGUE FINAL TABLE

 

County

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

Shots For

Shots Ag

Points

Shot Diff

Essex

3

2

1

0

260

217

32

+43

Norfolk

3

2

1

0

267

213.75

30

+53.25

Cambs

3

2

1

0

246.5

219

28

+27.5

Suffolk

Record

Expung

ed

         

 

 

Under 25s League

Results: Essex 40(8) Norfolk 33(0); Suffolk 33 (0) Essex 62(8); Northants 40 (6) Suffolk 38 (2); Norfolk 54 (8) Northants 19 (0); Suffolk 31 0) Norfolk 47 (8); Cambridgeshire 28 (0) Northamptonshire 58 (8); Norfolk 32 (2) Cambridgeshire 50 (6); Northamptonshire 34 (2) Essex 43 (6);Essex v Cambs cancelled by Cambs, unable to field a team Result as per Rule L8 Cambs record expunged; Re-arranged fixture, Cambs v Suffolk, cancelled by Suffolk, unable to field a team. Result as per Rule L8, Suffolk record expunged

 

UNDER 25 LEAGUE FINAL TABLE

 

County

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

Shots For

Shots Ag

Points

Shot Diff

Essex

4

4

0

0

193.3

133.3

29.3

+60

Norfolk

4

2

2

0

166

140

18

+26

Northants

4

2

2

0

151

163

14

-12

Cambs

Record

Expung

ed

         

Suffolk

Record

Expung

ed

         

 

Team Selections

U25 v Northants - 18th March

Alix Rouse Turpins Ryan Mann Colchester
Shane Rowney Essex County Jasmine Wilson Turpins
Dan Hughes Barking Sam Roberts Colchester
Josh Jenner Colchester Jake Roberts Colchester
Won 31-10 Lost 12-24  

 

Auker Tropjy - County Arts IBC, 1st March 10am

Ryan Mann Colchester Dan Rodger Colchester
Alix Rouse Turpins Sam Roberts Colchester
Dan Hughes Barking Jake Roberts Colchester
Michael Coulson Colchester Josh Jenner Colchester
Reserve - Shane Rowney (Essex County)

Senior v Cambridgeshire - 11th February

Chris Flack Essex County Keith Jeffrey Colchester
John French Essex County Ian Harris Colchester
John Andrews Essex County John Miers Colchester
Dave McAthie Essex County John Winsor Colchester
       
Andrew Sales Turpins Jim Holloway Tilbury
Roy Etheridge Falcon Dave Peglar Tilbury
Mike Rogacs Turpins Lew Patterson Tilbury
Mick Harvey Turpins Gordon Cochrane Tilbury
       

U25 v Cambs - 4th February

Bradley Mann Colchester Ryan Mann Colchester
Alix Rouse Turpins Elliott Mann Colchester
Dan Rodger Colchester Sam Roberts Colchester
Josh Jenner Colchester Jake Roberts Colchester
       

 

Seniors v Suffolk - 28th January

Geoff Gasson Falcon Tony Seago Havering
Richard Spriggs Essex County Adam Clifford Essex County
Terry Little Falcon Brian Payne Havering
Phil Kyffin Falcon Mark Hodges Havering
Won 27-16   Won 29-10  
Andrew Sales Tye Green Jim Holloway Tilbury
Ryan Mann Colchester Dave Peglar Tilbury
Mick Harvey Turpins Lew Patterson Tilbury
Shaun Cook Colchester Gordon Cochrane Tilbury
Won 21-17   Won 18-16  

Seniors v Norfolk - 14th January

Andrew Sales

Turpins

Tony Seago

Havering

Roy Etheridge

Falcon

Adam Clifford

Essex County

Mike Rogacs

Turpins

Brian Payne

Havering

Mick Harvey

Turpins

Mark Hodges

Havering

Lost 9-25 Won 34-20  

Ryan Mann

Colchester

Jim Holloway

Tilbury

Matt Lace

Colchester

Dave Peglar

Tilbury

Daniel Rodger

Colchester

Lew Patterson

Tilbury

Shaun Cook

Colchester

Gordon Cochrane

Tilbury

Lost 16-23 Won 33-10  

 

Under 25 v Suffolk - 7th January

Bradley Mann Colchester Ryan Mann Colchester
Alix Rouse Turpins Elliot Mann Colchester
Dan Rodger Colchester Sam Roberts Colchester
Josh Jenner Colchester Jake Roberts Colchester
Won 37-10 Won 25-23  

 

Under 25 v Norfolk - 26th November
Alix Rouse Turpins Ryan Mann Colchester
Bradley Mann Colchester Elliot Mann Colchester
Dan Rodger Colchester Sam Roberts Colchester
Josh Jenner Colchester Jake Roberts Colchester
Won 22-16 Won 18-17