Essex County Indoor Bowling Association

Men's and Mixed Competitions 2017/18


HOME PAGE

NEWS

OFFICERS

FIXTURES

LIBERTY TROPHY

EASTERN COUNTIES

UNDER 25s

OVER 60s

 

 

Men's results go to Paul Costin: ecibacomps@hotmail.co.uk Tel: 07801 818193

 

Mixed results go to Geraldine Cane: rainrose6685@outlook.com Tel: 07986 948628

 

Competition updates are now handled directly by the competition secretaries.

Please check back regularly for updates

 

Finals Details - HERE

 

Finals Results

Sunday

Over 60 League Playoff - Colchester 30 v Tye Green 44

Over 60 Double Rink - Turpins 27 v Falcon 57

Under 25 Singles - Jake Roberts 16 v Steve Dunn 21

Unbadged Singles - Tony Dale 13 v Mike Samuels 21

Men's Fours - Greg Moss, Alf Allen, Steve Dunn, Ian Barker 18 v

                         Stuart Muir, Dave Patterson, Ray Bone, Chris Muir 19

Champion of Champions Pairs - K Ball, Martyn Ball 21 v Rob Measom, Phil Brandon 27

Champion of Chapions Singles - Steve Mitchinson 12 v James Rippey 21

 

Saturday

Mixed Pairs - Shirley Beavis, Andy Squire 20 v Chris Watts, Martin King 11

Mixed Triples - Chris Long, Adele Long, Brian Taplin 12 v S Saunders, Stuart Muir, Chris Muir 13

Mixed Fours - Sue Kemp, Brenda Bowyer, John Stewart, Neil Jackson 28 v

                           Margaret Colwell, Bernadette Pring, Rob Clark, Gordon Cochrane 12 

Men's Triples - Greg Moss, Steve Dunn, James Rippey 18 v Steve Mitchinson, Martyn Ball, Lee Barber 11

 

 

Semi Finals

Champion of Chamions Singles

A Norman

14 v 21

S Mitchinson

       

Champion of Chamions Singles

J Rippey

21 v 20

T Mould

       

Champion of Chamions Pairs

P Brandon

22 v 14

B Henry

       

Champion of Chamions Pairs

M Ball

WO v

P Lewis

       

Unbadged Singles Section 1

B Staines

12 v 21

M Samuels

       

Unbadged Singles Section 2

L Oakes

3 v 21

T Dale

       

Triples A v C

S Mitchinson

17 v 5

P Bowyer

       

Triples B v D

G Moss

17 v 12

P Lewis

       

Fours A v C

C Coombes

12 v 22

C Muir

       

Fours B v D

G Moss

21 v 12

D West

       

Under 25s Singles

J Roberts

21 v 10

J Jenner

       

Under 25s Singles

H Ambrose

13 v 21

S Dunn

       

Over 60s Double Rink

Colchester

42 v 45

Turpins

       

Over 60s Double Rink

Falcon

45 v 28

Tye Green

 

 

 

Competition Regulations

 

Champion of Champion Singles

 

Champion of Champion Pairs

 

Under 25s Singles

 

Mixed Pairs - Section 1    Section 2    Section 3    Section 4

 

Triples - Section A    Section B    Section C    Section D

 

Mixed Triples - Section 1    Section 2

 

Fours - Section A    Section B    Section C    Section D

 

Mixed Fours

 

Unbadged Singles - Section A    Section B

 

Over 60s Double Rink Knockout

 

 

Previous County Champions

Eastern Counties Champions