Essex County Indoor Bowling Association

Men's Fixtures 2016/17

HOME PAGE

NEWS

OFFICERS

COMPETITIONS

COUNTY LEAGUE

LIBERTY TROPHY

EASTERN COUNTIES

UNDER 25s

OVER 60s

 




Opponents Match Rinks Venue Result Top Rink
Sat 1st Oct 10.00am O'60's v Liberty Trial 6 Essex County IBC 74-110
Sun 2nd Oct 10.00am Surrey U25 ICL 3 Jacks Centre LBC W/O
Tues 4th Oct 2.00pm Cambridgeshire Friendly 6 Chesterton IBC. 108-123 Chris Pack, Gordon Barrett
Derek Langthorn, Terry Little

Sun 9th Oct 2.30pm Berkshire Friendly 6 Whiteknights 113-139 Ray Woollard, Graham Harrison
Jim Bunce, David Dar

Tues 11th Oct 2.30pm Northamptonshire Friendly 6 Tye Green IBC 114-99 Mike Bevis, Bill Murphy
Les Smith, Harry Wood

Sun 16th Oct 2.00pm Rayleigh Leisure IBC Pres Select 3 Rayleigh Leisure Centre IBC Postponed
Tues 25th Oct
Kent O60NKO 3H/3A Essex County IBC 75-99
Thurs 27th Oct 2.30pm ECIBA v Essex V/P's BA
6 Clacton & DIBC 163-84 Arthur Blackmore, Bren Day
Alan Baxter, Dave Mckillop

Sun 30th Oct 10.00am Sussex U25 ICL 3 Wealden IBC 76-48.5
Sun 6th Nov 10.00am Kent U25 ICL 3 White Oak IBC 38-73
Tues 8th Nov 2.00pm Sussex Friendly 6 Horsham IBC 123-106 Graham Hayes, Alan Smith
Martyn Jackson, Paco Rodriguez
Sun 13th Nov 10.00am Hampshire U25 ICL 3 Lodden Vale IBC 72-51
Tues 15th Nov 2.00pm Warwickshire Friendly 6 Chesterton IBC 95-94 Ashley Hammer, Don Spear
Keith Thompson, Joe Crane

Fri 18th Nov 2.30pm Jacks Centre LBC Pres Select 6 Jacks Centre LBC 98-134 Ken Perry, Richard Gant
Ken Spicer, Geoff Byatt
Sun 20th Nov 10.00am Sussex U25NDR 1H/1A Falcon/Worthing 34-26  
Sun 20th Nov 2.00pm Clacton and DIBC Pres Select 6 Clacton & DIBC 139-91 Peter Brown, Paul Costin
Roger Osbourne, Trevor Hackett

Sat 26th Nov 10.00am Suffolk Liberty 6 Essex County IBC 116-76
Sun 27th Nov 10.00am Hampshire U25 ICL 3 Ilford & DIBC 52-58
Tues 29th Nov 2.00pm Essex Umpires B A Friendly 4 Ilford & DIBC 96-66 Keith Gwillim, Ray Woollard
Dave Simon, Bob Franklin

Sun 4th Dec 10.00am EBYDS

Essex County IBC  
Sun 4th Dec 2.00pm Bedfordshire Friendly 6 Luton IBC 105-122 Chris Long, Danny Bonner
Adam Smith, Jim Bunce

Tues 6th Dec 2.00pm Ilford & DIBC Pres Select 4 Ilford & DIBC 123-66 Peter Neighbour, George Swaby
Mike Ferris, Barrie Clements

Wed 14th Dec 2.15pm ECLIBA Exec 6 Falcon IBC 148-104 Tony Ellis, George Lee
Ernie Brockman, Trevor Hackett

Thurs 15th Dec 2.30pm Surrey Friendly 6 Essex County IBC 103-131 Arthur Blackmore, David Vann
Brian Adams, Maurice Eveleigh

Sat 17th Dec
Norfolk Liberty 6 Essex County IBC
106-102
Sun 18th Dec 10.00am Hampshire U25NDR 2 Neutral Cambridge Park IBC 26-34  
Sun 8th Jan 10.00am Cambridgeshire Sen EC 4 St Neots IBC 106-34
(16-0)

Sun 8th Jan 10.00am Kent U25 ICL 3 Ilford & DIBC W-/O
Mon 9th Jan 12.30pm Norfolk Friendly 6 Clacton & DIBC 118-121 Paul Hawkes, Ken Barrett
David Griggs, Lincoln Townrow

Wed 11th Jan 2.30pm Essex County IBC Pres Select 6 Essex County IBC 131-101 Dennis Newbury, Gordon Barrett
George Martin, David Griggs

Sat 14th Jan 10.00am
Leicester Liberty 6
Turpins IBC 91-109
Sun 15th Jan 10.00am Northampton U25 EC 2 Tye Green IBC 32-36
(2-6)

Wed 18th Jan 2.00pm Middlesex Friendly 6 Glebelands IBC 115-126 Ray Woollard, Simon Brown
Richard Carrington, Ray Fortune

Thurs 19th Jan 2.30pm Chigwell IBC Pres Select 6 Chigwell IBC 80-96 Ray Woollard, Derek Stockdale
Ken Spicer, Keith Riley

Sun 22nd Jan 10.00am Sussex U25 ICL 3 Ilford & DIBC 37-79
Sun 22nd Jan 2.30pm Kent Friendly 6 Essex County IBC 125-118 Brian Hobbs, Matt Lace
Brian Hopkins, Albert Harrison

Thurs 26th Jan 2.30pm West Mersea IBC Pres Select 3 West Mersea IBC 59-66 Roger Kettle, Vic Hunt
Brian Hobbs, Trevor Hackett
Sun 29th Jan 10.00am Norfolk U25 EC 2 Diss IBC 35-46
(2-6)

Tues 31st Jan 2.30 pm Eastern Counties I.B.A. Friendly 6 Tye Green IBC 117-105 David Gooch, Bob Wright
Charles Wheeler, John Pluck

Thurs 2nd Feb 2.30pm Harwich & District IBC Pres Select 4 Harwich & District IBC 127-49 Tony Ellis, Barry White
Andy Sales, Trevor Hackett

Fri 3rd Feb 2.00pm Sussex Friendly 6 Jacks Centre LBC 109-121 Tony Ellis, Gordon Barrett
Ken Gaylor, Bryan Whiteley
Sun 5th Feb 10.00am Suffolk Sen EC 4 Sudbury IBC 82-82
(8-8)

Sun 5th Feb 10.00am Surrey U25 ICL 4 Camberley & DIBC W/O
Tues 7th Feb 2.15pm Colchester IBC Pres Select 6 Colchester IBC 122-113 Dave Axcell, Alan Knight
Ray Woollard, Keith Riley

Sun 12th Feb 10.00am Suffolk U25 EC 2 Colchester IBC 41-43
(0-8)
 
Sun 12th Feb 1.30pm Barking IBC Pres Select 4 Barking IBC 84-65 Phil Joiner, Barry Cracknell
Vic Brady, Ray Hewing

Wed 15th Feb 2.15pm Berkshire Friendly 6 Falcon IBC 129-104 Gordon Barrett, John Mears
Terry Everett, John Lloyd

Sun 19th Feb 10.00am U25 2 Wood ICL Triples/Presentation U25 ICL
Barking IBC  
Thurs 23rd Feb 2.30pm Hertfordshire Friendly 6 Riverain IBC 112-100 Lawrence Kenwood, Terry Sharpe
John Furlong, Jim Oakes

Sun 26th Feb 10.00am Cambridgeshire U25 EC 2 Ross Peers IBC W/O
Wed 1st Mar 2.30pm Suffolk Friendly 6 Ipswich IBC 111-116 Peter Hart, Malcolm Smith
Martin Spencer, Trevor Hackett

Thurs 2nd Mar 2.00pm Southend IBC Pres Select 3 Southend IBC 71-63 Terry Cardwell, Gordon Barrett
Ray Patrick, Trevor Hackett

Sun 5th Mar
Auker Trophy U25 EC
Peterborough IBC 3rd
Tues 7th Mar 2.00pm Surrey Friendly 6 Sutton IBC 73-142 Mike Kennedy, Ron Strutt
Tom Anderson, Trevor Hackett

Wed 8th Mar 2.00pm Norfolk Friendly 4 Diss IBC 57-118 Dave Nichols, Jerry Madden
Andy Jeffrey, Trevor Hackett

Sun 12th Mar 2.00pm Kent Friendly 6 White Oak IBC 96-155 Jerry Madden, Graham Walker
Steve Mackay, John Davey

Thurs 16th Mar 2.30pm Tye Green IBC Pres Select 6 Tye Green IBC 106-144 Peter Neighbour, Gordon Barrett
David Vann, Barrie Clements

Sun 19th Mar 10.00am Norfolk Sen EC 4 Colchester IBC 88-73
(13-3)

Fri 31st Mar
President's County Tour starts

Canterbury  
Mon 3rd Apr
President's County Tour ends

Canterbury  
Sun 23rd Apr
ECIBA County Finals

Falcon IBC  

 

Results 2015/16

Results 2014/15

Results 2013/14

Results 2012/13

Results 2011/12