Essex County Indoor Bowling Association

Men's Fixtures 2015/16

HOME PAGE

NEWS

OFFICERS

COMPETITIONS

COUNTY LEAGUE

LIBERTY TROPHY

EASTERN COUNTIES

UNDER 25s

OVER 60s

 




Opponents

Match

Rinks

Venue

Result

Top Rink

Sun 27th

Sep

10.00 am

Kent

U25 ICL

3

Whiteoak

64-54

 

Sat 3rd

Oct

10.00 am

O'60's v Liberty

Trial

6

Barking IBC

109-109

 

Sun 4th

Oct

10.00 am

Surrey

U25 ICL

3

Ilford & DIBC

51-67

 

Tues 6th

Oct

2.30 pm

Cambridgeshire

Friendly

6

Turpins IBC.

125-106

Brian Squirrell, Dave Harman

Andy O'Neill, Mike Ferris

Sun 11th

Oct

2.30 pm

Berkshire

Friendly

6

Whiteknights IBC

102-127

Brian Hobbs, Peter Brown

Alf Spratt, Alan Finch

Weds 14th

Oct

2.00 pm

Northamptonshire

Surrey Cup

6

Wellingborough IBC

125-121

George Swaby, Phil Baggerley
Colin Demeza, Trevor Hackett

Sun 18th

Oct


Sussex

U25 NDR

2H/2A

Falcon/Worthing Pavilion

41-37

 

Sun 18th

Oct

2.00 pm

Rayleigh Leisure IBC

Pres Select

3

Rayleigh Leisure Centre

45-59

No top rink awarded

Sun 25th

Oct

10.00am

Sussex

U25 ICL

3

Wealden IBC

39-90

 

Thurs 29th

Oct

2.30 pm

Essex VP's BA

Friendly

6

Clacton & DIBC

140-91

Colin Bridge, Ken Barrett
Ted Moore, Mike Ferris

Tues 3rd

Nov

2.00 pm

Sussex

Surrey Cup

6

Horsham IBC

124-122

(17-5)

Peter Jackman, Dave Brown
Geoff Coles, Charlie Stewart

Sun 15th

Nov

10.00 am

Surrey

U25 NDR

2H/2A

Falcon /Wey Valley

33-41

 

Tues 17th

Nov

2.00 pm

Warwickshire IBA

Friendly

6

Chesterton IBC

121-136

Ken Perry, John Weatherley
Brian Littlewood, Mike Ferris

Fri 20th

Nov

2.30 pm

Jacks Centre IBC

Pres Select

6

Jacks Centre LBC

110-102

Pat Brady, Jack Merritt
Ian Bates, Mike Ferris

Sat 21st

Nov

2.15pm

Norfolk

Liberty

6

Norfolk IBC

72-115

 

Sun 22nd

Nov

10.00 am

Hampshire

U25 ICL

3

Lodden Vale IBC

61-57

 

Sun 22nd

Nov

2.30pm

Clacton & District IBC

Pres Select

6

Clacton & DIBC

72-124

Brian Hobbs, Bill Wyatt
Ian Clark, Ray Hewing

Tues 1st

Dec

2.30 pm

Essex Umpires B.A.

Friendly

4

Ilford & DIBC

119-51

Lou Jacobs, John Burgess
Peter Neighbour, Keith Riley

Sun 6th

Dec

2.00pm

Bedfordshire

Surrey Cup

6

Turpins IBC

99-76

Ken Perry, Bill Swallow
Hugh Ingram, Keith Riley

Tues 8th

Dec

2.30 pm

Ilford & District IBC

Pres Select

4

Ilford & DIBC

80-63

Peter Neighbour, Mark Cohen
Derek Stockdale, Trevor Hackett
Fri 9th Dec 10.30am Middlesex O60NKO 3+3 Essex County/Hounslow 116-115  

Thurs 10th

Dec

2.30 pm

Surrey

Friendly

6

Essex County IBC

120-110

Les Parris, John Wilson
Dave Martin, John Stewart

Sun 13th

Dec

2.00pm

Stonyhill IBC

Pres Select

6

Stonyhill IBC

126-90

Richard Spriggs, Gordon Barrett
Ray Patrick, Keith Thompson

Wed 16th

Dec

2.30pm

ECILBA

Executive

6

Falcon IBC

131-126

Tony Ellis, Paul Costin
Vic Brady, Mike Ferris

Sun 3rd

Jan

10.00 am

Kent

U25 ICL

3

Ilford & DIBC

50.25-53

 

Mon 4th

Jan

2.00 pm

Norfolk

Friendly

6

Wymondham Dell IBC

71-173

No winning rink

Weds 6th

Jan

2.30 pm

Essex County IBC

Pres Select

6

Essex County IBC

102-125

Mel Durston, Alan Knight
Brian Pepper, Keith Riley

Sun 10th

Jan

10.00 am

Cambridgeshire

Sen ECL

4

Barking IBC

136-62

(14-2)

 

Wed 13th

Jan

2.30pm

Middlesex

Friendly

6

Jacks Centre LBC

116-110

Mel Wheeler, Brian Adams
Dave Dignum, Colin Vinter

Thurs 14th

Jan

2.30 pm

West Mersea IBC

Pres Select

3

West Mersea IBC

53-57 Keith Kerr, Paul Costin
Ray Woollard, Ray Mansell

Sun 17th

Jan

10.00 am

Sussex

U25 ICL

3

Ilford TBC

63-50 

 

Sun 17th

Jan

2.30 pm

Kent

Friendly

6

Essex County IBC

141-104

John Andrews, Ray Woollard
Mike Ayres, Martyn Jackson

Thurs 21st

Jan

2.30 pm

Chigwell IBC

Pres Select

6

Chigwell IBC

89-159

Peter Freeman, Chris Waller
Keith Boobyer

Thurs 28th

Jan

2.30 pm

Harwich & District IBC

Pres Select

4

Harwich & District IBC

93-73

Maurice Burmby, Paul Costin
Ray Patrick, Ray Hewing

Sun 31st

Jan

10.00 am

Hampshire

U25 ICL

3

Ilford TBC

65-49

 

Tues 2nd

Feb

2.30 pm

Eastern Counties I.B.A.

Friendly

6

Tye Green IBC

108-146

Pat Riley, John Weatherley
Mike Wakeling, Trevor Hackett

Thurs 4th

Feb

12.30pm

Surrey

O60 NKO

3+3

Essex County/Egham

105-111

 

Fri 5th

Feb

2.00pm

Sussex

Friendly

6

Jacks Centre LBC

101-134 Pat McCarthy, Ray Woollard
Paul Brandis, Brian Cook

Sun 7th

Feb

10.00 am

Norfolk

Sen ECL

4

Diss & DIBC

69-88

(4-12)

 

Sun 7th

Feb

10.00 am

Surrey

U25 ICL

3

Croydon IBC

68-54

 

Tues 9th

Feb

2.15pm

Colchester IBC

Pres Select

6

Colchester IBC

94-138

Arthur Newell, Ian Clark
Vic Brady, David Griggs

Sun 14th

Feb

10.00am

Essex

U25 ECL

2

Clacton & DIBC

24-47

Sun 14th

Feb

1.30 pm

Barking IBC

Pres Select

4

Barking IBC

71-77

Phil Joiner, Ken Spicer
Kevin Robertson, Trevor Hackett

Weds 17th

Feb

2.30 pm

Berkshire

Friendly

6

Falcon IBC

160-106 Peter Hart, Gordon Barrett
Bill Parsons, Chris Bryan

Sun 21st

Feb

10.00am

Suffolk

U25 ECL

2

Haverhill IBC

37-36

 

Sat 27th

Feb

9.30am

2 Wood Triples/ ICL Presentation

U25 ICL

,

Egham IBC

2nd Place

 

Sun 28th

Feb

10.00am

Auker Cup

U25 ECL


Barking IBC


 

Tues 1st

Mar

2.00 pm

Surrey

Surrey Cup

6

Sutton IBC

94.75- 120

Peter Ward, Mike Spagett
Martin Spencer, Don Fox

Weds 2nd

Mar

2.15 pm

Suffolk

Friendly

6

Colchester IBC

157-107

Steve Dunn, Alan Charman
Mike Ferris, Alan Francis

Thurs 3rd

Mar

2.30 pm

Southend IBC

Pres Select

3

Southend IBC

60-55

Charles Woodhouse, Gordon Barrett
Ray Patrick, John Russell

Sun 6th

Mar

2.00 pm

Kent

Surrey Cup

6

White Oak IBC

88-129

Mark Cohen. Terry Cardwell
Adam Smith, John Davey

Weds 9th

Mar

2.30 pm

Norfolk

Friendly

4

Ilford & DIBC


 

Sun 13th

Mar

10.00 am

Cambridgeshire

U25 ECL

2

Ilford & DIBC

23.25-54  

Tues 15th

Mar

2.30 pm

Hertfordshire

Surrey Cup

6

Tye Green IBC

154-111 Don Spear, Vernon Kemp
Bob Scott, Richard Haley

Thurs 17th

Mar

2.30pm

Tye Green IBC

Pres Select

6

Tye Green IBC

103-132 Gordon Barrett, Brian Hobbs
Mike Samuels, Tim Mould

Sun 20th

Mar

10.00 am

Suffolk

Sen ECL

4

Colchester IBC

97-49

 

Fri 1st

Apr

 

County Tour to Lincolnshire

Tour

       

Sat 2nd

Apr

 

County Tour to Lincolnshire

Tour

       

Sun 3rd

Apr

 

County Tour to Lincolnshire

Tour

       

Mon 4th

Apr

 

County Tour to Lincolnshire

Tour

       

Sun 3rd

Apr

10.00am

Hertfordshire

U25 ECL

2

Cheshunt IBC

   

Sun 17th

Apr


ECIBA Finals



Falcon IBC