Essex County Indoor Bowling Association

News

HOME PAGE

OFFICERS

FIXTURES

COMPETITIONS

COUNTY LEAGUE

LIBERTY TROPHY

EASTERN COUNTIES

UNDER 25s

OVER 60s

 

National Team Competition Results
Denny Cup
3rd Round
Southend v Ipswich
Sudbury v Essex County
Bounds Green v Barking
2nd Round
Ipswich 69 v Southend 89
Jacks 38 v Falcon 95
Tilbury 37 v Essex County 85
Havering 56 v Barking 83

1st Round
Lakenheath 84 Turpins 70
Rayleigh 73 Southend 82
Clacton 65 Jacks Centre 73
Falcon 81 Colchester 81, Falcon win Extra End
West Mersea 59 Felixstowe 91
Tye Green 81 Bounds Green 83
Chigwell 46 Havering 108
Lawns 95 Ilford 63
Barking 77 Glebelands 42

Denny Plate
2nd Round
West Mersea v Tilbury
Rayleigh v Colchester
Tye Green v Glebelands
1st Round
Risbygate 71 v Turpins 80
Mid Suffolk 77 v Rayleigh 85
Calcton 63 v Colchester 94
Tye Green 101 v Ilford 49
Chigwell 71 v Glebelands 74

Yetton Trophy
3rd Round
Colchester v Tilbury
Mid Suffolk v Essex County
Havering v Riverain
2nd Round
Colchester 81 v Ipswich 63
Tilbury 91 v Clacton 43
Essex County 94 v Southend 37
Chigwell 81 v Havering 88
Riverain 86 v Tye Green
73
1st Round
Falcon 81 Colchester 96
Ipswich 81 West Mersea 60
Tilbury 80 Jacks Centre 55
Lawns 74 Chigwell 87
Glebelands 51 Havering 96
Hatfield 76 Tye Green 83

Yetton Plate
2nd Round
Falcon v Clacton
Southend - Bye to 3rd Round
1st Round
Falcon 106 v West Mersea 62
Jacks 44 v Clacton 98

Egham Trophy
3rd Round
Essex County v Ipswich
Tye Green v Harpenden
2nd Round
Turpins 68 v Huntingdon 108
Essex County 72 (EE) v Tilbury 72
Colchester 53 v Ipswich 95
Riverain 79 v Tye Green 88
1st Round
Essex County 114 Jacks Centre 57
Tilbury 83 Falcon 66
Colchester 95 Sudbury 55
Rayleigh 75 Ipswich 76
Tye Green 88 Barking 72
Haverhill 78 Turpins 84
Prelim
Mid Suffolk 84 Essex County 93
Clacton 74 Jacks Centre 86
Felixstowe 28 Tilbury 99
Falcon 98 Southend 62
Riverain 94 Chigwell 46
Tye Green 87 Herga 56
Havering 70 Barking 89

Top Club
Ipswich 12 Falcon 4
Glebelands 0 Chigwell 16
2nd Round
Chigwell v Riverain
Essex County v Clacton
John Davey
Funeral Details
The funeral will be held on 7th November 1.15pm at Loughborough Crematorium, Leicester Road, Loughborough, LE11 2AF.  The wake will be at Hugglecote Social Club, 3 Dennis Street, Coalville, LE67 2FP where there will be a buffet.  Dress Code - John expressed a wish that he did not want guests to wear black and that they should be casual with their colours.
From Tony Ellis:

It is with great sadness I have to inform you of the passing of John Davey.
John was our Match Secretary and then Fixture Secretary.
Our sincere thoughts and prayers go to his Family at this very sad time.
Funeral Details to follow.


Mark Wilson - Essex County BC
We recently received the sad news of the death of Mark Wilson of Essex County Indoor BC and formerly of Barking and District Indoor BC.  Mark's funeral will be held on Thursday 4th October at 2.15pm, full details below.

Church Service
Our Lady of Lourdes and St Joseph, Leigh Road, Leigh on Sea, SS9 1JF

Cremation 
Southend Crematorium, Sutton Rd, Southend on Sea, SS2 5PX
Time: 3.20pm

Wake
Essex County Bowls Club, 21 Imperial Avenue, Westcliff-on-Sea, SS0 8NE
Time; Around 4pm

The family has asked please do not send flowers we would rather you send money to the motor neurone Disease a'sociation 
We can take gifts from you on the day if you want and will send on to the MND Association 
There is a page about Mark's funeral on S Stibbards & sons Funerals donations & obituaries page.

Hope to see many of you there to celebrate the passing of a wonderful brother lots of love to you all and thanks for all your wonderful posts Paul Rebecca Barry Kathy & the Wilson family xx
Please pass the information on to anyone you know who new Mark

un